Click to return to BOL home page
 


MAIN CONTENT 
Compliance

    Agency Road Maps

    Alphabet Soup

    Compliance Tools

    FACTA/FCRA

    OFAC

Lending

    Article 9

    FACTA/FCRA

    HMDA Heaven

    Lending Tools

    SCRA

Marketing

Operations

    Check 21

    Disaster Updates

    Disaster Recovery

    HR Corner

    IRA Season

    Money Matters

    Operations Tools

    SARResearchGuide

Security

    AML/BSA

    Bank Robbery

    Counterfeits

    ID Fraud/Phishing

    Security Tools

Technology/eBanking

    Disaster Updates

    Disaster Recovery

    Info Security


SPECIAL AREAS 
BOL Archives

BOL Blogs

Briefing Archive

Calendar

Court Watch

Disaster Issuances

Em@il Education

Examiner's Corner

Executive Briefing

Infovault

Launch Pad

Lessons Learned

Monthly Roundup

Risk Management

Site Map

Site Orientation

Top Stories


~ ~ ~
SERVICES 
Background Check
BOL Conferencing

CrimeDex

Em@il Education

ID Verification

Record Retention


~ ~ ~
SHOP 

Banker Store

Bankers Info Ntwk
Books
Vendor Connect

CONNECT 

Career Connect

Learning Connect

Vendor Connect

Guru Central

INTERACT 

Ask a Guru
Bankers Threads

Contact Us

Give Us Feedback


TOOLS 

60 Second Solutions

Alphabet Soup

Banker Tools

BOL Forms

FUN 

Banker Humor

Banker Memories

BOL Recipes

eCard Exchange

LEARN MORE 

About Advertising
About Our Sponsors
About Us

Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!



Loan Denial Notice

Question: We sometimes make loans to small businesses to cover the cost of the purchase of insurance. These loans are usually made through the insurance broker who helps customers shop for loans. If we deny the application, do we have any obligations to send the applicant business an adverse action notice?

Answer: Your denial is subject to the adverse action notification requirements of 202.9(a)(3). This means that, as a small business, your applicant has a right to a statement of action taken. This may be given orally or in writing directly to the applicant. Because this application came to you through an insurance broker, you could use the 202.9(g) third party application rule. To do this, you should give your reasons for denial to the insurance broker and advise the broker to pass on the reasons for denial. You should be in a position to show that you asked the insurance broker to carry out your notification obligations under Regulation B.

Question: Under the new HMDA regulation, a refinancing must replace a loan whether made by the same or another lender. It appears that a loan on a property that had no previous loan to be paid off is not reportable. Is this correct?

Answer: Yes. A loan on the equity in a dwelling, where that dwelling had been free and clear of encumbrances, is not reportable. Even though this type of loan clearly falls within the spirit of HMDA as a loan secured by a dwelling, it has fallen through the cracks. The cracks were created by the effort to create definitions that distinguish between purchase money loans and refinancings of loans. Apparently, the equity draw on property already owned outright was not considered.

Copyright © 2003 Compliance Action. Originally appeared in Compliance Action, Vol. 8, No. 13, 12/03



Privacy Policy    Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.

Learn more about

MEMBERS