Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network
 


MAIN CONTENT 
Compliance

    Agency Road Maps

    Alphabet Soup

    Compliance Tools

    FACTA/FCRA

    OFAC

Lending

    FACTA/FCRA

    Lending Tools

    SCRA

Marketing

Operations

    Check 21

    Operations Tools

    SAR Resrch Guide

Security

    AML/BSA

    Bank Robbery

    Counterfeits

    ID Fraud/Phishing

    Security Tools

Technology/eBanking

    Info Security


SPECIAL AREAS 
BOL Archives

BOL Blogs

Briefing Archive

Calendar

Court Watch

e-Card Exchange

Examiner's Corner

Executive Briefing

HR Corner

Infovault

Launch Pad

Regulator Roadmaps

Risk Management

Site Map

Site Orientation

Top Stories


~ ~ ~
SERVICES 
CrimeDex

Em@il Education

ID Verification


~ ~ ~
SHOP 

Banker Store

Bankers Info Ntwk

CONNECT 

Career Connect

Learning Connect

Guru Central

INTERACT 

Ask a Guru
Bankers Threads

Contact Us

Give Us Feedback


TOOLS 


60 Second Solutions

Alphabet Soup

Banker Tools

BOL Forms

FUN 

BOL Recipes

eCard Exchange

LEARN MORE 


About Our Sponsors
About Us





Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!


Commercial Loans: Customer Copy Of Appraisal Required?
by Mary Beth Guard, BOL Guru

Question: Is there any regulation or law that requires that a financial institution provide a copy of an appraisal (commercial loan on commercial property) to the borrower? Our policy has always been not to give that out since the Bank engaged the appraiser and that it did not matter if the borrower paid for that appraisal.

Answer: The only regulation which currently requires that a copy of an appraisal be given to the applicant (or a notice of right to receive a copy) is Regulation B, and its provisions only apply to an application for a loan that is or would be secured by a dwelling.

The purpose of the loan and type of borrower do not matter -- only the collateral does. Under the applicable part of Regulation B, "dwelling" is defined to mean a residential structure that contains one to four units whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes, but is not limited to, an individual condominium or cooperative unit, and a mobile or other manufactured home.

If your commercial borrower is securing the loan with something that meets the definition of a dwelling, and you obtain (or perform) an appraisal on it, you have to provide a copy, or a notice of the right to receive a copy. For other types of property, there is no requirement to provide a copy of the appraisal.

Please note, however, that you may have a state law requirement to provide a copy. For example, BOL User Debra M. Manos noted there is a CA requirement in Business & Professions Code Section 11423 to provide a notice of Appraisal Availability to applicants for loans secured by non-residential property.

The original version appeared in the January/February 2003 edition of the Oklahoma Bankers Association Compliance Informer.

First published on BankersOnline.com 5/26/03






Privacy Policy    Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.