Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network

Search BankersOnline
using Google


MAIN CONTENT 

Compliance

Lending

Marketing

Operations

Security

Technology/eBanking


REGULATIONS 


Alphabet Soup







SHOP 


Banker Store

Bankers Info Ntwk


CONNECT 

Career Connect

Learning Connect

Guru Central


INTERACT 

Ask a Guru

Bankers Threads

Contact Us

Give Us Feedback


LEARN MORE 

About Our Sponsors

About Us






Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!


HUD Mortgagee Letter
Answer by Patricia Cashman, BOL Guru
Guru Bio

Question:  The HUD Mortgagee Letter 2006-08 states that notice of servicemembers rights must "Be sent to all homeowners who are in default on a residential mortgage." Does this mean notices are to be sent to servicemembers only who are in default or does it require the bank to send notices to all homeowners in default regardless if they are servicemembers or not?

Answer:  If you meant 2006-28, instead of 2006-08, the HUD Mortgagee Letter 2006-28 addresses only those covered loans to "servicemembers" and their spouses jointly. It calls for a different version of the "Homeownership Counseling" notice that has been in effect for several years. Section 106(c)(5) of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 USC 1701x(c)(5))provides for homeownership counseling notification by creditors to eligible homeowners. In November 2001, the "sunset" provision was repealed. This was addressed previously on BOL.

First published on BankersOnline.com 3/12/07









Privacy Policy    Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.