Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network

   

















    Site Map

    Our Sponsors

    Home













Compliance Gurus
Lending Gurus
Security Gurus
Marketing Gurus
Technology Gurus
eBanking Gurus

Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!


CTR Filing Time Frame?
Answer by David Dickinson and Richard Insley, BOL Gurus

Question: How long do we have to file a CTR once the transaction has occurred?

Answer by David Dickinson:
BIO AND CONTACT INFO
31 CFR 103.27(a)(1) indicates CTRs must be mailed to the IRS within 15 days following the day on which the transaction(s) occurred.

Answer by Richard Insley:
BIO AND CONTACT INFO
Mag filers are assigned two filing deadlines per month - not always 15 days apart.

First published on BankersOnline.com 6/30/03







Home | Compliance | Lending | Operations | Security | Marketing | Technology | eBanking
BOL Archives    Privacy Policy    Important Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.