Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network

   

















    Site Map

    Our Sponsors

    Home













Compliance Gurus
Lending Gurus
Security Gurus
Marketing Gurus
Technology Gurus
eBanking Gurus

Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!


Refusing to Accept Certain Kinds of Checks
Answer by Ken Golliher, BOL Guru
Guru BIOS

Question: Is a bank out of compliance if they refuse to accept a certain type of check for deposit, such as a credit card check? The ones written off a person's charge card?

Answer: Regulation CC specifically leaves the decision to accept or reject a check for deposit to the bank:

12 CFR 229.19(c) Effect on policies of depositary bank. This part does not
(2) Affect a depositary bank's right--
(i) To accept or reject a check for deposit;

First published on BankersOnline.com 12/15/03







Home | Compliance | Lending | Operations | Security | Marketing | Technology | eBanking
BOL Archives    Privacy Policy    Important Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.