Bankers Threads
Click to return to BOL home page

Learn more about

MEMBERS















Have a Question?
Looking for a
Product or
Service?

Our Vendor
Advisory Board








Topic Options
#1295440 - 11/30/09 12:14 PM Drawing for a Gift Basket when opening an account
JoAnne Offline
Platinum Poster

Registered: 02/07/01
Posts: 536
Loc: Michigan
I've searched the threads for guidance on this and can only come up with the rules for National Banks (12 USC 25a). We are a FRB regulated state member bank and our branches, as part of a current savings account promotion where a bonus was advertised, want to enter anyone who opens an account into a drawing for a gift basket. Is this allowable for banks in the State of Iowa?
_________________________
Opinions posted are not necessarily those of my employer.

Top
#1295499 - 11/30/09 12:51 PM Re: Drawing for a Gift Basket when opening an account [Re: JoAnne]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 48464
Loc: Galveston, TX
_________________________
The opinions expressed are my own, take them or leave them.

Top