Click to return to BOL home page



September 8
Checkup for your RDC Program;
Susan Orr

September 10
Critical Issues on Certificates of Deposit;
Deborah Crawford

September 16
S.A.F.E. Act - Auditing for Compliance;
Patricia Cashman

September 22
FinCEN's Beneficial Owners Proposal: What It Can Mean for You;
Sonja Kriegsmann and John Burnett

September 23
Bankruptcy 101;
Sam Ott

September 24
Using CPTED to Make Our Banks Safer;
Dana Turner and Carol Dodgen



Topic Options
#1415172 - 07/15/10 12:21 AM REG Z - Education Loans
banker-12 Offline
Platinum Poster

Registered: 05/08/07
Posts: 734
If we closed a loan prior to the new private education loan rules and the purpose was to pay-off a student loan at another FI, is it considered a PEL if we renew it today? I believe it is because we will be refinancing a loan org. to pay-off a student loan, but I want to be sure.

thanks,

Top
Lending Compliance
#1426407 - 08/10/10 09:38 AM Re: REG Z - Education Loans [Re: banker-12]
illiniyak Offline
100 Club

Registered: 01/25/08
Posts: 231
Bump

If it's a renewal (no new money) do we need to do PEL disclosures?

Top
#1426492 - 08/10/10 10:54 AM Re: REG Z - Education Loans [Re: illiniyak]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 49740
Loc: Galveston, TX
Yes.In reviewing the final student loan regulations released by the Federal Reserve on August 14, 2009, the following is found in the discussion within the preamble to the regulations.



“The final rules require a complete disclosure at the time the credit is extended. In addition, new disclosures are required under § 226.20(a) in the case of a refinancing of a loan.”



So, unfortunately, the refinancing of any current loan will fall under all the new student loan requirements, which will include the application disclosures, the pre-closing disclosures and the final disclosures at loan closing along with the right of rescission.


_________________________
The opinions expressed are my own, take them or leave them.

Top
#1426714 - 08/10/10 01:38 PM Re: REG Z - Education Loans [Re: rlcarey]
illiniyak Offline
100 Club

Registered: 01/25/08
Posts: 231
If it isn't a new note (it's only an extension of the current terms) you still have to do the disclosures?

Top
#1426772 - 08/10/10 02:26 PM Re: REG Z - Education Loans [Re: illiniyak]
rlcarey Offline
10K Club

Registered: 07/16/01
Posts: 49740
Loc: Galveston, TX
You would have to look at 226.20 to determine whether it is a refinance or not. No refinance - no new disclosures, regardless of the subsection of Reg. Z the loan would fall under.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are my own, take them or leave them.

Top
#1426785 - 08/10/10 02:33 PM Re: REG Z - Education Loans [Re: rlcarey]
illiniyak Offline
100 Club

Registered: 01/25/08
Posts: 231
Thank you

Top
#1498813 - 01/21/11 03:54 PM Re: REG Z - Education Loans [Re: rlcarey]
Valley Girl Offline
100 Club

Registered: 02/12/08
Posts: 142
Originally Posted By: rlcarey

So, unfortunately, the refinancing of any current loan will fall under all the new student loan requirements, which will include the application disclosures, the pre-closing disclosures and the final disclosures at loan closing along with the right of rescission.


The bank made some education loans prior to Feb. 14, 2010 which are now maturing. The customer would like to consolidate these "student loans" into one loan. So it sounds like the application disclosure must be given with a consolidation loan. I'm a little confused as to how to complete the Loan Cost Examples which state under Repayment Option, "while enrolled in school."

Top


Moderator:  Andy Z