Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network

Search BankersOnline
using Google


MAIN CONTENT 

Compliance

Lending

Marketing

Operations

Security

Technology/eBanking


REGULATIONS 


Alphabet Soup







SHOP 


Banker Store

Bankers Info Ntwk


CONNECT 

Career Connect

Learning Connect

Guru Central


INTERACT 

Ask a Guru

Bankers Threads

Contact Us

Give Us Feedback


LEARN MORE 

About Our Sponsors

About Us






Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!


Closing LOCs b/c Dormant/Inactive for 24 Months
Answer by Randy Carey, BOL Guru
Guru Bios

Question:   We are wanting to close LOCs that have remained dormant or inactive for longer than 24 months. Does this require an adverse action notice? If so, do we need to include the new credit report key factors?

Answer:   Regulation B
Sec. 202.2 Definitions
(c) Adverse action—
(2) The term does not include:
(ii) Any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account;

However, if your loan contract does not indicate that this will happen, it would probably be wise to give them prior notice that you are cancelling thier line.

First published on BankersOnline.com 2/6/12









Privacy Policy    Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.