Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network
 


MAIN CONTENT 
Compliance

    Agency Road Maps

    Alphabet Soup

    Compliance Tools

    FACTA/FCRA

    OFAC

Lending

    FACTA/FCRA

    Lending Tools

    SCRA

Marketing

Operations

    Check 21

    Operations Tools

    SAR Resrch Guide

Security

    AML/BSA

    Bank Robbery

    Counterfeits

    ID Fraud/Phishing

    Security Tools

Technology/eBanking

    Info Security


SPECIAL AREAS 
BOL Archives

BOL Blogs

Briefing Archive

Calendar

Court Watch

e-Card Exchange

Examiner's Corner

Executive Briefing

HR Corner

Infovault

Launch Pad

Regulator Roadmaps

Risk Management

Site Map

Site Orientation

Top Stories


~ ~ ~
SERVICES 
CrimeDex

Em@il Education

ID Verification


~ ~ ~
SHOP 

Banker Store

Bankers Info Ntwk

CONNECT 

Career Connect

Learning Connect

Guru Central

INTERACT 

Ask a Guru
Bankers Threads

Contact Us

Give Us Feedback


TOOLS 


60 Second Solutions

Alphabet Soup

Banker Tools

BOL Forms

FUN 

BOL Recipes

eCard Exchange

LEARN MORE 


About Our Sponsors
About Us





Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!


Early Cashing of a Post Dated Check
Answer by John Burnett, BOL Guru
Guru Bio

Question:  Can a post dated check be processed before the date of the check?

Answer:  Section 4-401(c) of the Uniform Commercial Code (check your state's version of the UCC) provides the following:

(c) A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty. The notice is effective for the period stated in Section 4-403(b) for stop-payment orders, and must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the bank takes any action with respect to the check described in Section 4-303. If a bank charges against the account of a customer a check before the date stated in the notice of postdating, the bank is liable for damages for the loss resulting from its act. The loss may include damages for dishonor of subsequent items under Section 4-402.

Note that the text says that the bank may charge the account. The only limitation on the bank's right to charge the account is a notice from the customer that the check is postdated. The language was added to the UCC to recognize the fact that banks do not check dates in today's automated check-processing environment. That said, if a bank does take notice of the post-dating of a check, such as at a teller window, it may refuse to honor the check because of the date. That circumstance is not described in the law and one cannot infer that a bank must check dates at the teller window.

First published on BankersOnline.com 8/25/08









Privacy Policy    Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.