Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network

   

















    Site Map

    Our Sponsors

    Home















Compliance Gurus
Lending Gurus
Security Gurus
Marketing Gurus
Technology Gurus
eBanking Gurus

Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!



Two-Party Check Endorsement
by Mary Beth Guard, BOL Guru
BIO AND CONTACT INFO

Question: We have had many disputes on the endorsement of two party checks. Does the check have to have "Pay to the Order of so and so", then be signed by the person the check was originally written to, and then have the signature of the person cashing the check? Or is it legal to just have two signatures, where the last one is the person responsible? ( no pay to the order of)

Answer: Ideally, it should say "Pay to the order of". An indorsement which identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable is a "special indorsement." When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.

See your state's version of UCC Section 3-205

First published on BankersOnline.com 04/14/03



Home | Compliance | Lending | Operations | Security | Marketing | Technology | eBanking
BOL Archives    Privacy Policy    Important Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.