Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network

   

















    Site Map

    Our Sponsors

    Home










Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!

ACH and UCC 4A
by John Burnett, BOL Guru

Question: I need to know what UCC Article 4A means with respect to ACH transactions. I have pulled up Article 4A and I cannot determine. I am performing a compliance audit for ACH.

Answer: ACH transfers (and other funds transfers) that are not subject to Regulation E are subject to Article 4A of the UCC.



The original version appeared in the September/October 2004 edition of the Oklahoma Bankers Association Compliance Informer.

First published on BankersOnline.com 4/25/05




Home | Compliance | Lending | Operations | Security | Marketing | Technology | eBanking
BOL Archives    Privacy Policy    Important Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.