Click to return to BOL home page
Banker Store Read A Reg BOL Insiders Career Connect Learning Connect Bankers Information Network

Search BankersOnline
using Google

MAIN CONTENT 
Compliance

    Agency Road Maps

    Alphabet Soup

    Compliance Tools

    FACTA/FCRA

    OFAC

Lending

    FACTA/FCRA

    Lending Tools

    SCRA

Marketing

Operations

    Check 21

    Operations Tools

    SAR Resrch Guide

Security

    AML/BSA

    Bank Robbery

    Counterfeits

    ID Fraud/Phishing

    Security Tools

Technology/eBanking

    Info Security


SPECIAL AREAS 
BOL Archives

BOL Blogs

Briefing Archive

Calendar

Court Watch

e-Card Exchange

Examiner's Corner

Executive Briefing

HR Corner

Infovault

Launch Pad

Regulator Roadmaps

Risk Management

Site Map

Site Orientation

Top Stories


~ ~ ~
SERVICES 
CrimeDex

Em@il Education

ID Verification


~ ~ ~
SHOP 

Banker Store

Bankers Info Ntwk

CONNECT 

Career Connect

Learning Connect

Guru Central

INTERACT 

Ask a Guru
Bankers Threads

Contact Us

Give Us Feedback


TOOLS 


60 Second Solutions

Alphabet Soup

Banker Tools

BOL Forms

FUN 

BOL Recipes

eCard Exchange

LEARN MORE 


About Our Sponsors
About Us





Print Friendly! Email This Article! Discuss NOW!


Reg E & ACH Disputes
Answer by John Burnett, BOL Guru
Guru Bio

Question:  Are financial institutions required to send provisional and/or final credit notices to customers with ACH disputes under Regulation E? I'm asking because I have noticed that several banks are merely just crediting the customer's account without sending any type of notice to the customer. Also, when a customer disputes an ACH transaction under Regulation E, is the customer required to fill out an Affidavit Under Penalty of Perjury or is just a letter from the customer okay to dispute the ACH transaction?


Answer:  The fact that an EFT entered the bank's processing system via the ACH does not in any way affect a consumer's rights under Regulation E or limit the bank's responsibility to comply with that regulation. Regulation E does not require that a customer's dispute of a transaction be supported with a writing. With the possible exception of providing provisional credit, you must follow all of the requirements of section 205.11 to research, correct and advise whether the customer provides a written claim or an oral one. The ACH rules require that you obtain a written statement under penalties of perjury in order for you as the RDFI to use the ACH system's adjustments procedures to return the item. It must be written and it must be a statement under penalties of perjury. The NACHA Operating Guidelines suggest that you determine with advice from counsel whether your state requires that the statement be an affidavit (notarized) in order to be under the penalties of perjury. Lest there be any misinterpretation, the NACHA rule deals with the relationship between your bank as RDFI and the other bank as ODFI. It does not affect in any way your Regulation E obligations. There is a good discussion of this concept that begins on page OG 114 in the 2009 edition of NACHA's ACH Rules book.

First published on BankersOnline.com 6/15/09









Privacy Policy    Disclaimer   Recommend This Site !   Contact Us


BankersOnline is a free service made possible by the generous support of our advertisers and sponsors. Advertisers and sponsors are not responsible for site content. Please help us keep BankersOnline FREE to all banking professionals. Support our advertisers and sponsors by clicking through to learn more about their products and services.