Part 1010 - General Provisions
[…] Sec.1010.640 [Reserved]

Special Measures Under Section 311 of the USA Patriot Act and Law Enforcement Access to Foreign Bank Records

Sec. 1010.651 Special measures against Burma.

(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:

(1) Burmese banking institution means any foreign bank, as that term is defined in §1010.100(u), chartered or licensed by Burma, including branches and offices located outside Burma.

(2) Correspondent account has the same meaning as provided in §1010.605(c).

(3) Covered financial institution has the same meaning as provided in §1010.605(e)(2) and also includes the following:

(i) A futures commission merchant or an introducing broker registered, or required to register, with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq. ); and

(ii) An investment company (as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–5)) that is an open-end company (as defined in section 5 of the Investment Company Act (15 U.S.C. 80a–5)) and that is registered, or required to register, with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to that Act.

(b) Requirements for covered financial institutions —(1) Prohibition on correspondent accounts. A covered financial institution shall terminate any correspondent account that is established, maintained, administered, or managed in the United States for, or on behalf of, a Burmese banking institution.

(2) Prohibition on indirect correspondent accounts. (i) If a covered financial institution has or obtains knowledge that a correspondent account established, maintained, administered, or managed by that covered financial institution in the United States for a foreign bank is being used by the foreign bank to provide banking services indirectly to a Burmese banking institution, the covered financial institution shall ensure that the correspondent account is no longer used to provide such services, including, where necessary, terminating the correspondent account; and

(ii) A covered financial institution required to terminate an account pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section:

(A) Shall do so within a commercially reasonable time, and shall not permit the foreign bank to establish any new positions or execute any transactions through such account, other than those necessary to close the account; and

(B) May reestablish an account closed pursuant to this paragraph if it determines that the account will not be used to provide banking services indirectly to a Burmese banking institution.

(3) Exception.