Sec. 223.56 What transactions are exempt from the market-terms requirement of section 23B?

The following transactions are exempt from the market-terms requirement of section 223.51.

(a) Purchases of certain asset-backed commercial paper. Purchases of asset-backed commercial paper from an affiliated SEC-registered open-end investment company that holds itself out as a money market mutual fund under SEC Rule 2a-7 (17 CFR 270.2a-7), if the member bank:

(1) Purchases the asset-backed commercial paper on or after September 19, 2008;

(2) Pledges the asset-backed commercial paper to a Federal Reserve Bank to secure financing from the asset-backed commercial paper lending facility (AMLF) established by the Board on September 19, 2008; and

(3) Has not been specifically informed by the Board, after consultation with the member bank’s appropriate Federal banking agency, that the member bank may not use this exemption.