Skip to content

RESPA Requirements of Title Company

Question:If a bank which has a mortgage department also owns a title company, is the title company subject to RESPA Section 8? The Title company is not owned by the holding company, it is owned by the Bank.

This content is for Premium Subscribers only.

SUBSCRIBE to Compliance Action to get access today!

If you are already a Premium Subscriber please login to view this content.

Compliance Action