Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#117296 - 09/24/03 07:16 PM ATM (NYS) testing of lighting
threereds Offline
100 Club
threereds
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 115
Western New York State
How often should ATM lights and the parking lot area be tested according to NYS lighting requirements?

Return to Top
Security - PUBLIC
#117297 - 09/24/03 07:18 PM Re: ATM (NYS) testing of lighting
RBanker Offline
Power Poster
RBanker
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,675
Austin Texas
Our bank, in Texas, checks annually - partly because of potential litigation concerns! - God Bless America and it's lawyers!!!!
_________________________
My comments are absolutely no reflection of, nor influenced by, my employer - take them at your own risk.

Return to Top
#117298 - 09/24/03 08:20 PM Re: ATM (NYS) testing of lighting
PatrickG Offline
100 Club
PatrickG
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 165
Binghamton, NY, USA
Annualy. See Article II-AA Section 75-g. Report of Compliance. "...each year ... shall submit a written report to the [banking] department on a form prescribed..."

Return to Top
#117299 - 09/26/03 12:38 PM Re: ATM (NYS) testing of lighting
threereds Offline
100 Club
threereds
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 115
Western New York State
Thank you for your help!

Return to Top
#117300 - 09/26/03 08:26 PM Re: ATM (NYS) testing of lighting
Anonymous
Unregistered

Our Security Dept. does an annual survey of ATM lighting, and we document the results of our findings. But we also put the responsibility on our Branches to do a monthly check of the lighting (no light meter, just a visual check) to verify that no bulbs are burnt out, that the photo cell has not malfunctioned, etc. If you are only checking once a year, and the ATM inspector comes a month or two after you checked and a bulb has burnt out, you will be cited. So I encourage you to "deputize" your branches and have them conduct monthly checks.

Return to Top
#117301 - 10/31/03 05:24 PM Re: ATM (NYS) testing of lighting
threereds Offline
100 Club
threereds
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 115
Western New York State
Is there any sort of guidance on specific lighting IN the vestibule of an ATM room? I can only find for outdoor ATMs and the parking lots.

Return to Top
#117302 - 10/31/03 06:26 PM Re: ATM (NYS) testing of lighting
PatrickG Offline
100 Club
PatrickG
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 165
Binghamton, NY, USA
From the law (which can be found at http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=9&a=5

4. "Adequate lighting" means (a) with respect to an automated teller machine facility located within the interior of a building, lighting, on a twenty-four hour basis, which permits a person entering such facility
to readily and easily see all persons occupying such facility, and which permits a person inside such facility to readily and easily see all persons at the entry door of such facility.
(b) with respect to an open and operating automated teller machine facility open to the outdoor air, and any defined parking area, lighting during nighttime hours according to the following standards:
(i) a minimum illuminance of ten candlefoot power is maintained on a horizontal plane at a point five feet outward from and five feet above the ground surface from the automated teller machine;
(ii) a minimum illuminance of two candlefoot power is maintained on a horizontal plane at a point fifty feet in all unobstructed directions from the automated teller machine, measured at a point five feet above the ground surface; and
(iii) if an outdoor automated teller machine is located within ten feet of the corner of a building and the automated teller machine facility is generally accessible from the adjacent side, there shall be a minimum illuminance of two candlefoot power along the first forty
unobstructed feet of the adjacent side of the building.
(c) with respect to a defined parking area, a minimum of two candlefoot power in that portion of the parking area within sixty feet of the automated teller machine facility.

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z