Learn More - Click Here!

Thread Options
#1240703 - 08/27/09 09:03 PM Reg DD- Maturity date on CD
txgal, CRCM Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Texas
On the TIS disclosure for CDs does the actual maturity date need to be stated on the disclosure itself or can you just disclose the time period? Thank you!

Return to Top
Operations Compliance
#1240739 - 08/27/09 09:22 PM Re: Reg DD- Maturity date on CD txgal, CRCM
Skittles Offline
10K Club
Skittles
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 13,963
TN
This was taken from Regulation DD:

(6) Features of time accounts. For time accounts:
(i) Time requirements. The maturity date.

Hope this helps.
_________________________
My Opinions Only

Return to Top
#1248947 - 09/11/09 05:57 PM Re: Reg DD- Maturity date on CD Skittles
txgal, CRCM Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Texas
Can the maturity date just be stated on the CD coolcertificate itself or does it specifically have to be on the TISA disclosure?

Return to Top
#1248964 - 09/11/09 06:09 PM Re: Reg DD- Maturity date on CD txgal, CRCM
M Cockrell Offline
Diamond Poster
M Cockrell
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,017
Dallas, TX
on the disclosure

see 230.4(b)(6)(i)
_________________________
"Remember no man is a failure who has friends." - Clarence (the Angel) Oddbody - It's a Wonderful Life

Return to Top
#1248966 - 09/11/09 06:09 PM Re: Reg DD- Maturity date on CD txgal, CRCM
Deena Offline
Power Poster
Deena
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,701
PA
If the consumer can keep the "CD certificate," then it would be fine to have the maturity date on there. The required initial disclosures can be on separate pieces of paper.

See section 230.3(a) and its Commentary.
Last edited by Deena; 09/11/09 06:13 PM.
_________________________
Opinions expressed are mine and not necessarily those of my employer.

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z, John Burnett