Learn More - Click Here!

Thread Options
#1396354 - 05/26/10 03:51 PM Fee for paying an NSF
Confused Again Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 26
When an NSF item is paid rather than returned, should that fee (NSF Item Paid Fee) be disclosed on the periodic statement in the same manner as we disclosure total daily overdraft fees and total returned item fees, or are these fees exempt from 230.6(a)(3)?

bb

Return to Top
Operations Compliance
#1396417 - 05/26/10 04:50 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF Confused Again
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,333
Cape Cod
Since it's not a defined term, what does your bank charge the NSF Item Paid fee for? Whatever the fee trigger, it's a fee that has to appear on the statement.

If the NSF fee is for paying an item drawn on unavailable funds (funds subject to a Reg CC hold), it's an overdraft fee under Reg DD Section 230.11(a) and has to be included in the monthly total grid mandated by 230.11(a).
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1396782 - 05/26/10 09:25 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF John Burnett
Pup Offline
Power Poster
Pup
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5,045
Pedaling along a scenic highwa...
We have ours broken down as:

1) NSF Item Fee (Paid)
2) Return Item Fee (Returned)

Return to Top
#1396941 - 05/27/10 01:22 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF Pup
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,333
Cape Cod
Fraud Pup -- Are those the captions you're using in the grid totals on periodic statements? Or are they the fee descriptors you use in your TIS disclosures and on statements for the individual fees in the transaction history part of the statement?
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1397061 - 05/27/10 03:22 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF John Burnett
Pup Offline
Power Poster
Pup
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5,045
Pedaling along a scenic highwa...
JB,

Our grid shows:

Total for this per. Total YTD
OD Fees 22.00 22.00
Return Item Fees 0 88.00

So, I guess it's OD Fees rather than NSF Item Fees.

I must have been thinking from years ago. I think they were just called "NSF Item Fees" back then. Does this make more sense?

Return to Top
#1397067 - 05/27/10 03:26 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF Pup
Pup Offline
Power Poster
Pup
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5,045
Pedaling along a scenic highwa...
Well, that's not how I typed it in.

You can see that to the left, the Row Headers would be "OD Fees" and "Return Item Fees" and the Column Headers would be "Total for this Period" and Total Year to Date". In this example, the customer had $22 in OD Fees on this statement, which made a total of $22 year-to-date. He had 0 in Return Item Fees for this statement, but has had $88 year-to-date.

Return to Top
#1397451 - 05/27/10 08:36 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF Pup
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,333
Cape Cod
Just a heads up, FP. It should read "Total Overdraft Fees" not "Total OD Fees." That's one of the items in the Fed's proposed clarifying amendments to Reg DD that haven't yet been finalized.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1397457 - 05/27/10 08:43 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF John Burnett
all123 Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 25
Doesn't the fee on the statment have to match the grid on the bottom i.e. for a NSF item paid it should say overdraft fee to correspond witht he grid that says overdraft fee and the same for returned item fee.

Or is it ok to have the statement say NSF item paid and just make sure it ties to the correct item in the grid.

Return to Top
#1397470 - 05/27/10 08:54 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF all123
Pup Offline
Power Poster
Pup
Joined: Sep 2003
Posts: 5,045
Pedaling along a scenic highwa...
Thanks, John. I'll get that information to my bossman.

Have a good weekend!

Return to Top
#1397692 - 05/28/10 02:54 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF all123
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,333
Cape Cod
Originally Posted By: all123
Doesn't the fee on the statment have to match the grid on the bottom i.e. for a NSF item paid it should say overdraft fee to correspond witht he grid that says overdraft fee and the same for returned item fee.

Or is it ok to have the statement say NSF item paid and just make sure it ties to the correct item in the grid.


That's what I used to think, too. After all, there is a rule in Reg DD about consistency of terminology.


HOWEVER
, that's not what the Fed wants. It doesn't require that you mess around with what you call your overdraft fees, but it does want you to use the phrase "Total Overdraft Fees" in the statement disclosure that's required by 230.11(a), modeling your disclosure after the one in Model Form B-10. The Fed has issued a proposed "clarifying" amendment to Reg DD that would make that clear, and carve out an exception to the "consistent terminology" requirement. You'll find a copy of the proposed amendment Federal Register document HERE.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1397722 - 05/28/10 03:49 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF Confused Again
Confused Again Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 26
Thank you both for your comments. I appreciate the update on language consistency issue - I have just returned the compliance arena after being away for a couple years and I wasn't aware of this new interpretation.

Thanks again.

bb

Return to Top
#1397812 - 05/28/10 05:47 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF Confused Again
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,333
Cape Cod
As it happens, the Fed announced its final amendment rules for Regulations E and DD today (Friday, 5/28/2010). They substantiate what I posted above. The final rules will be effective 30 days after they are published in the Federal Register, except for the rule about the mandatory use of "Total Overdraft Fees" in the Reg DD 230.11(a) disclosure, which will be effective October 1, 2010. I am in the process of updating the BOL ABC Soup copies of Regs. E and DD now.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1416055 - 07/16/10 05:30 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF Confused Again
txgal, CRCM Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Texas
Because the Reg DD-Overdraft clarification does not specifically say, is it ok to have the statement say Overdraft item paid to describe insufficient items that are paid and to state Overdraft Items Returned for insufficient items that are returned? These items do correspond to appropriate vebiage in the required grid.

Return to Top
#1416451 - 07/19/10 11:48 AM Re: Fee for paying an NSF txgal, CRCM
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,333
Cape Cod
Those two phrases are certainly acceptable. You do need, I believe, to have consistency in your labeling of the fee for "Overdraft Items Returned" whether the term is used within the statement as a fee is assessed, in your account disclosures and fee listing, and in the statement totals required by Regulation DD 230.11(a).

As for your use of "overdraft item paid," that's fine for your fee list and account disclosures and in statement detail when the fee is assessed, but you cannot use anything other than "Total Overdraft Fees" when summing this fee in the grid required by 230.11(a). The regulation's interpretations allow that one inconsistency.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1416941 - 07/19/10 07:38 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF John Burnett
txgal, CRCM Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Texas
Thank you!

Return to Top
#1453190 - 10/07/10 07:54 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF txgal, CRCM
banker-12 Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,180
Our periodic statements reflect the grid as:

__________________ Total For this period total Year to date

Overdraft item fee $ $
_________________
Return item fee $ $
_________________
do we need to change what we currently have "overdraft item fee" to "Total overdraft fee" as is referenced on this post...which was effective on October 1, 2010.

thanks,

Return to Top
#1453201 - 10/07/10 08:03 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF banker-12
txgal, CRCM Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Texas
As I read the Regulation DD, in the Appendix B-10 under Model Clauses. The grid items must be titled [u]Total Overdraft Fees [/u]and [u]Total Returned Items Fees[/u]. You can have something different in the body of the customer's statement such as Overdraft Fee Paid or Overdraft Fee Returned that is ok as long as it matches your Schedule of Fee disclosure and ties to the right box in the grid.

Return to Top
#1453272 - 10/07/10 09:10 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF txgal, CRCM
banker-12 Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 1,180
okay thanks...Is it okay to leave "return item fees" as is,
there is a comment on the federal register that states...."comment 230.11(a)(1)-3 states that institutions may use terminology such as "returned item fee" or "NSF fee" to describe fees for returning fees unpaid. These fee totals must be disclosed in a tabular formt substantially similar to Sample B-10."

thanks,

Return to Top
#1453581 - 10/08/10 05:21 PM Re: Fee for paying an NSF banker-12
Georgia Plum
Unregistered

If you are reporting exactly as you have shown, you will need to change everything. It doesn't have the appropriate language and it's not the appropriate format as the model.

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z, John Burnett