Thread Options
[…] |
Return to Top
|
|
|
|
#1505979 - 02/07/11 03:50 PM
Re: Appraisal Management Company - passing on cost
Dallas Fan
|
10K Club
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 20,656
The Swamp
|
Before it was amended , Regulation X read: No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any change made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.  24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(b) (1992).
Regulation X now reads: (c) No split of charges except for actual services performed.   No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed.   A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section.   The source of the payment does not determine whether or not a service is compensable.   Nor may the prohibitions of this part be avoided by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of services splits the fee.
You sometimes see a "mark-up" in things that the lender may also review, such as a credit report or an appraisal. I believe that is now considered acceptable because you are performing a service that earns a fee.