Skip to content
BOL Conferences
Learn More - Click Here!

Thread Options
#1516545 - 03/02/11 07:23 PM IRA / HSA transfer of custodian
GuyComply Offline
New Poster
GuyComply
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 22
Midwest
We are selling a branch of our bank along with its accounts. Some of those accounts are IRAs and HSAs. Other than the general notice to all accounts holders, is there a required notice that must be sent out to those IRA/HSA account holders notifying them of the new custodian? If so, can someone point me in the right direction for a sample document? Any help would be greatly appreicated!

Return to Top
Operations Compliance
#1529207 - 03/30/11 11:41 PM Re: IRA / HSA transfer of custodian GuyComply
el guapo Offline
Gold Star
el guapo
Joined: Jul 2004
Posts: 345
take a look at Article 8 of your IRA agreement. It's the "catch-all" portion of the document where more than likely you will see a section regarding resignation as the IRA custodian/trustee and a successor organization taking over as custodian/trustee in the event of a merger or purchase.

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z, John Burnett