Thread Options
#1517632 - 03/04/11 03:41 PM Overdraft Opt-in Rule on ACH Payments
GoGreen Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 288
PA
Can anyone guide me to where I can find information on this topic?

Return to Top
eBanking / Technology
#1518097 - 03/07/11 04:03 AM Re: Overdraft Opt-in Rule on ACH Payments GoGreen
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,408
Cape Cod
No, because there is no such requirement. For FDIC-supervised banks, there is an expectation that banks will offer an opt-out for OD service for ACH and check items, but there's no opt-in requirement.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1518614 - 03/08/11 02:20 PM Re: Overdraft Opt-in Rule on ACH Payments John Burnett
GoGreen Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 288
PA
I am looking at the NSF fee on the new ACH rules for 9/16/2011.

Return to Top
#1518826 - 03/08/11 05:39 PM Re: Overdraft Opt-in Rule on ACH Payments GoGreen
Still Developing Offline
100 Club
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 199
You will find the information in the NACHA Operating Rules & Guidelines book. In the front of the book starting on page OR xxxiii.

Return to Top
#1519251 - 03/09/11 03:20 PM Re: Overdraft Opt-in Rule on ACH Payments Still Developing
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,408
Cape Cod
The 9/16/11 change involves the ability of a merchant to assess a bounced item fee for ARC, POP and BOC entries, or for qualified checks, when such an entry or check is returned to the merchant for insufficient funds (NSF) or uncollected funds (UCF). There are specific requirements as to notice (or other authorization for the fee). The exact character string "RETURN FEE" will have to appear in the Company Entry Description field. Only one return fee will be permitted for an entry/item, regardless of how many times the entry/item is returned. If the returned entry is an ACH entry that carried a check serial number (ARC, BOC, POP, RCK), that serial number must also appear in the Return Fee entry.

The 2011 edition of the Rules includes this fee under section 2.14 (Return Fee Entries).
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z