Is it the bank's responsibility to determine if a garnishment should be applied to Social Security Payments? More specifically, are all types of social security payments protected from garnishments or is it specific types of payments. For example, does the bank have to determine if the SSI payments are the result of disability before garnishing? I've looked at 42 USC 407(a). Just need more specifics. Thanks