Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#1620691 - 10/27/11 12:13 PM What should I call it? - Citation to Reg
biz Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,032
Midwest
This is probably the "stupid" question of the day . . .
I have rewritten our BSA policy, which includes AML, CIP and OFAC and I have removed the numerous references to 31 CFR 103. . . . . .

Is it enough to state the purpose of the policy along the lines of "to meet the requirements of 31 cfr, Chapter X," or do I have to include the rest as in "to meet the requirements of X, BSA, CIP and OFAC"?

Thanks.
Last edited by Ken_Pegasus; 10/28/11 01:40 PM. Reason: Add topic
Return to Top
BSA/AML/CIP/OFAC Forum
#1620694 - 10/27/11 12:26 PM Re: What should I call it? biz
manimal Offline
Diamond Poster
manimal
Joined: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,207
Deleted
We use the regulatory citation in our policy (31 CFR).

And there are no stupid questions! Sometimes you just need to talk it out! smile
_________________________
We're all here 'cause we've lost control.

Innerpartysystem

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z