Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#1728412 - 08/08/12 06:55 AM Closed loan before 7 business day waiting period
Banker Chick Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
TN
I am auditing a RESPA loan where the GFE and early truth in lending disclosures were provided 5 business days before closing instead of 7. There was not change in circumstances.

What are the consequences of this in terms of a cure?

Can someone point me to the specific section of regulation that details what must happen when violating this section 226.19(a)

Thanks,
_________________________
Opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect those of my employer.

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#1728434 - 08/08/12 12:15 PM Re: Closed loan before 7 business day waiting period Banker Chick
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,643
Galveston, TX
There is no "cure". You have a violation.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#1728529 - 08/08/12 02:31 PM Re: Closed loan before 7 business day waiting period Banker Chick
swiggles Offline
Power Poster
swiggles
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,333
Are you not also bound by the APR on the early TIL?
_________________________
The more you sweat in training, the less you bleed in battle.......

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z