Here's the text of section 1420 of Dodd Frank.
[…] Here's the text of section 1420 of Dodd Frank.
SEC. 1420. DISCLOSURES REQUIRED IN MONTHLY STATEMENTS FOR RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS.
Section 128 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1638) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(f) PERIODIC STATEMENTS FOR RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS.--
“(1) IN GENERAL.--The creditor, assignee, or servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle, a statement setting forth each of the following items, to the extent applicable, in a conspicuous and prominent manner:
“(A) The amount of the principal obligation under the mortgage.
“(B) The current interest rate in effect for the loan.
“(C) The date on which the interest rate may next reset or adjust.
“(D) The amount of any prepayment fee to be charged, if any.
“(E) A description of any late payment fees.