Thread Options
#1750122 - 10/17/12 10:50 PM Itemization of Amount Financed
Many Hats Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 915
Orlando, FL
Isnt the Itemization of Amount Financed required on the early TIL, or is it only really required on the final? Typically I see it included on the early TIL documents.

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#1750191 - 10/18/12 01:23 PM Re: Itemization of Amount Financed Many Hats
RR Joker Offline
10K Club
RR Joker
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 20,643
The Swamp
IF you have a HUD (which you would if you have an early TIL required), the Itemization is not actually required.

If you can't get rid of the fields, you can possibly insert **Refer to Settlement Statement** in that section.

ETA:

(3) Good faith estimates of settlement costs provided for transactions subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq. ) may be substituted for the disclosures required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section.

Last edited by RR Joker; 10/18/12 01:24 PM.
_________________________
My opinion only. Not legal advice.

Say you'll haunt me - Stone Sour

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z