Thread Options
#1797690 - 03/22/13 06:39 PM Reg. E and new product
HR Banker Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,027
Are we correct in that we have to give a new Reg. E disclosure when an existing customer gets a new "access device"? Does this include mobile banking? Is it required to be the same as an initial disclosure or is it just the error resolution portion?

Return to Top
eBanking / Technology
#1797848 - 03/24/13 12:43 PM Re: Reg. E and new product HR Banker
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,564
Galveston, TX
It depends. Were all the mobile banking characteristics that are required to be disclosed contained in the initial Regulation E disclosure already provided to them? If so then you should go by this commentary in 1005.7(a) and determine how you define "close proximity":

"On the other hand, if an agreement for EFT services to be provided by an account- holding institution is directly between the consumer and the account-holding institution, disclosures must be given in close proximity to the event requiring disclosure, for example, when the consumer contracts for a new service. "
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#1802581 - 04/08/13 09:08 PM Re: Reg. E and new product HR Banker
TruthNTime Offline
Member
TruthNTime
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 84
Texas
I am resurrecting this post, as I have an add on question that is similar to the OP. If we are reissuing a members debit card in place of a card near expiration, do we need to mail a Reg E Notice as well? What about lost or stolen cards, or damaged cards; do we need to provide the notice when we replace those also? The language speaks about providing the notice when there is a new SERVICE requested, but not about ACCESS DEVICES. For reference, the close proximity clause would not apply in these scenarios.
_________________________
Robert R.
Fraud Specialist
Beaumont, TX

Return to Top
#1802589 - 04/08/13 09:28 PM Re: Reg. E and new product HR Banker
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,564
Galveston, TX
Not unless you were changing your terms:

Paragraph 5(a)(2)

1. One-for-one rule. In issuing a renewal or substitute access device, only one renewal or substitute device may replace a previously issued device. For example, only one new card and PIN may replace a card and PIN previously issued. A financial institution may provide additional devices at the time it issues the renewal or substitute access device, however, provided the institution complies with Sec. 1005.5(b). See comment 5(b)-5. If the replacement device or the additional device permits either fewer or additional types of electronic fund transfer services, a change-in-terms notice or new disclosures are required.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#1802606 - 04/08/13 10:22 PM Re: Reg. E and new product HR Banker
TruthNTime Offline
Member
TruthNTime
Joined: Dec 2011
Posts: 84
Texas
Thank you Randy, again smile
_________________________
Robert R.
Fraud Specialist
Beaumont, TX

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z