Thread Options
#1829903 - 07/02/13 08:29 PM Escrow requirement on renewals
CSB98 Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,236
Wisconsin
We have a HPML loan up for renewal -- wondering if the escrow requirements apply. The rule doesn't specifically spell out anything about renewals, just mentions refis.

Return to Top
Escrows on Higher-Priced Mortgages
#1829924 - 07/02/13 09:21 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
Kimber62 Offline
New Poster
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Okalahoma
If the loan qualifies as an HPML at renewal then escrow requirements should apply. You would need to document the retest for the HPML qualifications and move foward with the escrow if needed.

Return to Top
#1829928 - 07/02/13 09:40 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,561
OK
To the original poster: Are you talking about the rural/underserved exemption? Or just generally? If the original HPML had an escrow account (and unless it was a 2nd lien or a mobile home loan that met that short window of time when you didn't have to escrow for mobile homes, i don't know why it wouldn't), then modifying the loan doesn't change anything in regards to your escrow account........you'd just let the escrow account continue, even if you meet the rural/underserved exemption. If you refinance the loan (extinguishing the original note), then you could claim the rural/underserved exemption and not escrow for the new loan.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#1829932 - 07/02/13 09:56 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
CSB98 Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,236
Wisconsin
The original loan was done prior to the HMPL escrow rules, so no escrow in place. Now it's up for renewal, so wondering if now we have to start escrowing. I'm thinking the rules would apply.

Return to Top
#1829933 - 07/02/13 10:00 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,561
OK
A modification isn't subject to Sec. 35.

(1) "Higher-priced mortgage loan" means a closed-end consumer credit transaction......

Credit isn't being extended in your scenario.....just "renewed".
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#1829934 - 07/02/13 10:01 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
CSB98 Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,236
Wisconsin
Good to know! Thanks!!

Return to Top
#1829935 - 07/02/13 10:04 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,561
OK
The confusion comes because you are referring to the original loan as an "HPML", but as you say, it predated the HPML rules. Your loan isn't an HPML and as long as you are only extending/modifying it and that extension/modification doesn't rise to the level of a refinancing for Reg. Z, the HPML rules aren't triggered.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top
#1842136 - 08/13/13 06:01 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
Lost in Thought Offline
New Poster
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
I think the question to ask here is how your institution handles the renewal of loans. If you do a new prommisoory note which will extenguish the old note it is then a refi not a renewal. I have asked this question on several occassions and always get the same answer. Since we type a new note here when we "renew" a loan we start an escrow at that time.
_________________________
The opinions expressed are mine and they are not to be taken as legal advice.

Return to Top
#2171587 - 04/03/18 06:14 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals Lost in Thought
Compliance NABW Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,486
Bringing this thread back to "life" a bit. I believe the answer is here, but, let's say you have a bank that only does HPML mortgages, but they lost their small creditor exemption because they failed to originate any covered transactions during the "look-back" period. When the balloon loan is coming up on maturity, if it is a "refinance" as defined by Reg. Z, then the bank would be required to comply with the HPML escrow rules. However, if the Bank "renews" the loan in a manner that does not constitute a refinance, then they are not required to comply with the HPML escrow rules and just "keep it moving. Correct?

Return to Top
#2171599 - 04/03/18 06:39 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 77,215
Galveston, TX
If it is not a refinance under 1026.20(a) it is not covered by any part of the Regulation Z.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2171617 - 04/03/18 07:12 PM Re: Escrow requirement on renewals CSB98
Compliance NABW Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,486
Unless it's a purchase wink smile smile

Return to Top