Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#184884 - 04/28/04 07:55 PM Closing Agent Charges
Clint,,,,, Offline
Gold Star
Clint,,,,,
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 382
Way Out West
A mobile home park is selling a double-wide mobile home without land to a consumer to be used as a " secondary " residence. The bank is financing the mobile home and all of the fees. The m/home park management is conducting the closing and is charging a $350.00 " closing fee " for doing so. The Bank is not really "requiring" the borrower to use the park as their closing agent, but park management insists on the closing being conducted "on site" with their fee being paid. Also, some of the other parks in the area call this fee a " Broker Fee ".

Question #1: Under Reg. Z Section 226.4(a)(2) should the bank disclose this $350 as a pre-paid?

Question #2: Would it make any difference if this was a primary residence?

What is making this particularly confusing is the last sentence in the Commentary to Section 226.4,(a)(2), which reads:

"A charge for conducting or attending a closing is a finance charge and may be excluded only if the charge is included in and is incidental to a lump-sum closing fee excluded under Sec.226.4(c)(7).

So which comes first---the fact that the bank is not "requiring" or the last sentence in the commentary?
_________________________
"Are you going to pull those pistols or whistle Dixie?"

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#184885 - 04/29/04 12:59 PM Re: Closing Agent Charges
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,894
Galveston, TX
Regardless of what this park calls it - you said it is also typically referred too as a broker fee. I would be conservative and treat it as such and include it in the pre-paids.

Now if the deal was already done and I was arguing with a regulator - I would take the complete opposite stance.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z