Thread Options
#1875586 - 12/03/13 06:57 PM still confused (or confused again!)
Princess of Power Offline
Gold Star
Princess of Power
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 406
Napa, CA
If I have a HELOC that is determined to be HOEPA, I understand that I must provide the counceling list (no matter if HOEPA or not), but must counceling be completed by the applicant prior to consummation? and if so, only for a 1st time homebuyer or all applicant?

Return to Top
HOEPA and Homeowner Counseling Rule
#1875650 - 12/03/13 08:09 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
hgliii Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 574
The counseling list requirements on all applications goes into effect in January 2014. The 2013 rules apply to first time home buyers only, is my understanding.

Return to Top
#1875706 - 12/03/13 09:17 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
Princess of Power Offline
Gold Star
Princess of Power
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 406
Napa, CA
Forgive me for being dense.....let me rephrase HELOC that is HOEPA (after Jan 2014) is provided with counseling notice. Does the HELOC Applicant have to complete the counseling?

Return to Top
#1875932 - 12/04/13 04:40 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
Jan94 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 828
USA
My understanding is that if your HELOC is a high-cost mortgage, then the counseling requirement is applicable. I don't see an exception for open-end there. The CFPB's small entity guide provides the negative-amortization counseling is applicable for first time homebuyer on closed-end loans where the loan has negative amortization. This is not applicable on high-cost mortgages as you can't have negative am on a high-cost mortgage.

Return to Top
#1875972 - 12/04/13 05:37 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,629
Cape Cod
Yes. Virtually all applicants for a RESPA-covered loan will get the list. And there are two separate requirements for pre-consummation homeowner counseling: (1) any high-cost mortgage transaction as defined in 1026.32 (which now includes junior lien loans and open-end credit); and (2) any first-time mortgage borrower applicant on closed-end loans where the periodic payment may result in negative amortization.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1876125 - 12/04/13 08:53 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
Princess of Power Offline
Gold Star
Princess of Power
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 406
Napa, CA
Thank you one and all for your responses. Greatly appreciated and thank god for BOL.

Return to Top
#1880091 - 12/18/13 09:56 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
Squeakers Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 41
Texas
So as I'm reading this thread I am unclear on the 1st time buyer part. When I read the CFPB guide, the negative amortization (1st time buyer) must receive counseling BUT the guide stated "does not apply to consumers who have taken out mortgages before" What does that mean?

Could a person come in and do a refinance that would be high cost and NOT have to do counsling?

My head hurts!
Thanks for any help.

Return to Top
#1880103 - 12/18/13 10:09 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,234
Galveston, TX
All high cost mortgages require counseling.

1st time home buyer + negative amort. = counseling.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#1880106 - 12/18/13 10:11 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
Squeakers Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 41
Texas
Thank you, the CFPB DID NOT make the guides "easy to understand" in my book.

Return to Top
#1880314 - 12/19/13 06:48 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,629
Cape Cod
And this thread isn't helping if you think it appies to first time homebuyers. It's first time borrowers when the periodic payment can result in negative amortization. In essence, if you offer a neg-am loan, you have to ask every applicant for that loan program whether he or she has ever borrowed money on a dwelling before.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1880320 - 12/19/13 06:55 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,234
Galveston, TX
Oh yes, that is a distinct difference and I need to remember the specific terminology blush
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#1880371 - 12/19/13 08:43 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,629
Cape Cod
I have tripped over that one enough times to have finally learned it -- until next time. ;-)
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1881064 - 12/23/13 07:47 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
gms2013 Offline
Member
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 76
KY
So am I to understand this post as saying, If the loan requires counseling according to Regulation X Counseling doens't have to be completed, but if counseling is required under Regulation Z for 1st time buyers with neg. am. or a HCML then completion of counseling is required?

Return to Top
#1881068 - 12/23/13 07:50 PM Re: still confused (or confused again!) Princess of Power
raitchjay Offline
Power Poster
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 8,721
OK
RESPA only requires the list of counselors be given, not that counseling actually occurs. The requirements to complete the counseling are all found in Reg. Z, and are as you state.
_________________________
I'm fixin' to fix that.

Return to Top