BOL Conferences
[…] Skip to content
BOL Conferences
Thread Options
#1879091 - 12/16/13 09:42 PM Prompt crediting vs. Loan Documents
GTS333 Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 257
I have a couple of questions I am hoping someone can help me with. For the requirements in TILA (taking effect 1/10/14) regarding the prompt crediting of payments (12 CFR 1026.36(c)(1)(i)), in addition to the new requirements dealing with partial payments, the CFPB has now defined what constitutes a “periodic payment”. That is: “an amount sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for a given billing cycle”. The CFPB has also stated that a “payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if it does not include amounts required to cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has advanced on a consumer's behalf”. The CFPB has also modified the official commentary to this section of TILA