Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#1884980 - 01/10/14 01:40 PM Courier Fee included in Origination Charge - P&F?
Likes to Comply Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,061
In the mountains
If we charge a courier fee for lets say FedEX, that is included in our origination charge, it is a FC but can it be excluded from P&Fs since it is paid to a third party, or does it have to be inlcuded since it is lumped in with our origination charge?

Thanks smile
_________________________
Always learning something new...

Return to Top
Ability to Repay/Qualified Mortgage Rule
#1885463 - 01/10/14 08:13 PM Re: Courier Fee included in Origination Charge - P&F? Likes to Comply
Likes to Comply Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,061
In the mountains
bump
_________________________
Always learning something new...

Return to Top
#1885673 - 01/11/14 02:21 PM Re: Courier Fee included in Origination Charge - P&F? Likes to Comply
OldSchoolBanker Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: May 2005
Posts: 660
FL
I am not a Board Guru, but here is my opinion. This is where RESPA and ATR/QM can easily be confusing.

Yes, the Fedex charge is a PPFC and part of Origination Charges for the GFE. If your origination charge is a flat fee (all inclusive, regardless of how much Fed ex costs), then my opinion is that it is included in the points and fees test.

If you have separate billing for your Fedex, and charge the borrower the exact amount (no up charge), thus your origination charge frequently varies, then the Fedex charge can be excluded and the lower origination charge (less Fedex) would be in P&F.

Just one person's perspective.

Thanks
_________________________
Old School Banker

Return to Top