Thread Options
#1908037 - 03/24/14 06:12 PM PIN POS purchase
CAKE Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 25
If a customer wants to dispute a PIN point of sale purchase that was done on his Visa Debit card, would I need to follow Reg E rules or Visa guidelines? And does it matter if it's one of the seven errors recognized by Regulation E?

Return to Top
eBanking / Technology
#1908050 - 03/24/14 06:21 PM Re: PIN POS purchase CAKE
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,333
Cape Cod
It's very likely that, although the card carries the Visa logo, the transaction was routed through some other network such as NYCE or another of the regionals that offer PIN POS. If that is the case, Visa rules won't apply at all, and all you're left with is Regulation E. And that would mean that you'd only be required to address an error claim as defined in section 1005.11(a)(1), which lists the seven error types.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z