Thread Options
#1909039 - 03/27/14 01:28 PM MDIA statement on the final TIL
skane Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 46
Michigan
Our outside QC company is siting us for not writing the MDIA statement "You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or signed a loan application" on the final TIL. 1) Our Doc Prep company does not even have a way to put this on the docs and 2)I can't find it in the reg that it is required. Their argument is that the number change, even slightly,from the initial TIL, so that we need to have it on there. Can you advise?

Return to Top
Lending Compliance
#1909063 - 03/27/14 02:06 PM Re: MDIA statement on the final TIL skane
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 77,576
Galveston, TX
Your QC company is nuts.

The regulation allows it to appear on any final TIL, it does not require it.

Have them show you the citation that supports their claim.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#1909152 - 03/27/14 03:32 PM Re: MDIA statement on the final TIL skane
hgliii Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 574
The Notice is required on the ETIL disclosures per F. Notice—§226.19(a)(4) The MDIA requires that the early disclosures contain a clear and conspicuous notice containing the following statement: ‘‘You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you have received these disclosures or signed a loan application.’’

It is not required to be a part of the final TIL.

Return to Top
#1910031 - 03/31/14 05:03 PM Re: MDIA statement on the final TIL skane
morirse de risa Offline
100 Club
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 238
Midwest
We must be using the same QC company. Our exception list just came back and it stated the same thing!

Return to Top

Moderator:  Andy_Z