Thread Options
#1934446 - 06/20/14 04:38 PM Revised Loan Estimates
Still Smiling Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 767
Please tell me I am reading this wrong... after a revised loan estimate is provided you have to wait another 7 days?
_________________________
Comments are strictly my own and not that of my employer.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#1934483 - 06/20/14 05:37 PM Re: Revised Loan Estimates Still Smiling
TMatt87 Offline
Diamond Poster
TMatt87
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 1,910
Idaho
It is my understanding that you would only have to wait 3 days. I think the 7 days is after the initial.
_________________________
All opinions are my own, not my employer's

Return to Top
#1934506 - 06/20/14 05:59 PM Re: Revised Loan Estimates Still Smiling
NotDoneYet Offline
Gold Star
NotDoneYet
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 482
PA
Agree with TMatt87. Although some minor changes won't require it.

Return to Top
#1934530 - 06/20/14 06:25 PM Re: Revised Loan Estimates Still Smiling
Still Smiling Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 767
Thanks for the responses...TGIF
_________________________
Comments are strictly my own and not that of my employer.

Return to Top
#1934564 - 06/20/14 07:02 PM Re: Revised Loan Estimates Still Smiling
Still Smiling Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 767
Still a bit confused...19.(e)(4)(ii)states

The consumer must receive a revised version of the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section not later than four business days prior to consummation.

Sorry just have a hard time wrapping my head around the timing aspects.
_________________________
Comments are strictly my own and not that of my employer.

Return to Top
#1934574 - 06/20/14 07:12 PM Re: Revised Loan Estimates Still Smiling
Still Smiling Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 767
Also, look at 9.2 in the Tila-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule guide. It seems to be saying 7 days. Perhaps in the 2nd paragraph they did not intend to say "after the revised Loan Estimate is provided"...
_________________________
Comments are strictly my own and not that of my employer.

Return to Top