Thread Options
#1957953 - 08/28/14 07:58 PM Policy and Procedures Requirement 1026.36(j)
complygirl Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 822
midwest
Have most banks incorporated these changes into their SAFE Act policy or loan policy or did you develop a separate policy to address the new loan originator policy and procedure requirements? Thanks.

Return to Top
Loan Originator Compensation Rule
#1958291 - 08/29/14 07:11 PM Re: Policy and Procedures Requirement 1026.36(j) complygirl
Dani York, CRCM Offline
Power Poster
Dani York, CRCM
Joined: Apr 2005
Posts: 3,663
TN
I incorporated it into my SAFE Act policy and procedures and cross-referenced that in my Reg Z policy.
_________________________
I can't herd the cats anymore, so I just set up the electric fences and let them fry when they stray out of bounds.

Return to Top
#1960940 - 09/10/14 07:23 PM Re: Policy and Procedures Requirement 1026.36(j) complygirl
Burgess Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,620
interesting. just received a phone call today from our regulators reminding us about the written procedures/policies in 1026.36j - basically a "heads up" that they will be looking for this next time they are in.
_________________________
My views, not my employer's views.

Return to Top