Thread Options
#2011908 - 05/04/15 06:44 PM Change in Fees
HR Banker Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,027
Confused in reading Reg. E versus Reg. DD. We are adding a new electronic transfer service "person to person" where you can pay anyone, no matter where they bank, through our mobile banking product. There will be a fee per transfer. Reg. E says a change in terms (involving fees)requires a 21 day prior notice but Reg. DD says a 30 day prior notice is required. Which do we go with? Is there an example of when you could go with the 21 day notice and not the 30 day?

Return to Top
Deposits and Payments
#2011918 - 05/04/15 07:14 PM Re: Change in Fees HR Banker
BrianC Offline
Power Poster
BrianC
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 6,285
Illinois
Reg DD 1030.3(c)

Relation to Regulation E (12 CFR Part 1005). Disclosures required by and provided in accordance with the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.) and its implementing Regulation E (12 CFR Part 1005) that are also required by this part may be substituted for the disclosures required by this part.

In other words, if you are providing required disclosures under Reg E, your obligations under Reg DD are waived so you can choose to go with the 21 day notice. (Note there is nothing wrong with being conservative and going with 30 days advance notice.)

Regulations aside, Do customers have to sign a contract to use this new service? If so, based on 1005.7, this would not be a change in terms. All you would need to do is provide an updated EFT Disclosure including the new transaction type and new fee in close proximity to the customer enrolling in the service, and prior to charging a fee.
Last edited by Ken_Pegasus; 05/05/15 01:13 PM. Reason: Highlight quote from regulation
_________________________
Sola Gratia, Sola Fides, Sola Scriptura, Solus Christus, Soli Deo Gloria!
www.tcaregs.com

Return to Top
#2011926 - 05/04/15 07:23 PM Re: Change in Fees BrianC
HR Banker Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,027
Wouldn't the per transfer fee need to be added to our fee schedule and that update alone require a 30 day prior notice?

Also can our Reg. E disclosure not list fees but just refer to the fee disclosure for those that apply to electronic transfers?
Last edited by ltackett; 05/04/15 07:44 PM.
Return to Top
#2011967 - 05/04/15 09:02 PM Re: Change in Fees HR Banker
Elwood P. Dowd Offline
10K Club
Elwood P. Dowd
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 21,939
Next to Harvey
No, as Brian has sliced and diced it, Regulation DD does not require a duplication of disclosures you have already made under Regulation E.

If you disclosed them only in your Regulation E disclosure, the 21 day advance notice will suffice. If you disclosed them in both disclosures you might have to sit down and explain the time frame to your reviewer.
_________________________
In this world you must be oh so smart or oh so pleasant. Well, for years I was smart. I recommend pleasant.

Return to Top
#2012003 - 05/05/15 12:43 PM Re: Change in Fees Elwood P. Dowd
HR Banker Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,027
So the fee will only be disclosed on the new Reg. E disclosure the customer gets when he signs up for the new product and the fee does not have to be added to the existing fee schedule? I thought all fees had to be on the fee schedule.

Return to Top
#2012015 - 05/05/15 01:16 PM Re: Change in Fees HR Banker
Elwood P. Dowd Offline
10K Club
Elwood P. Dowd
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 21,939
Next to Harvey
Regulation E requires the disclosure of fees. Regulation DD requires the disclosure of fees. There is no federal regulation that requires an all encompassing "fee schedule." If you have one, that's fine, but it's not required.

As Brian's post indicates, Regulation DD requirements overlapped those of Regulation E so the former was crafted in such a way that it did not require the bank to reiterate disclosures already given.

_________________________
In this world you must be oh so smart or oh so pleasant. Well, for years I was smart. I recommend pleasant.

Return to Top
#2012019 - 05/05/15 01:22 PM Re: Change in Fees Elwood P. Dowd
HR Banker Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,027
Thanks Brian & Ken for helping us better understand!

Return to Top
#2067282 - 03/03/16 03:05 PM Re: Change in Fees BrianC
KeKe Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 39
Midwest
Brian -

Can you clarify your response? Would the bank be required to provide a "Full" updated EFT Disclosure with new transaction types and new fees or would an abbreviated EFT disclosure document describing only the new transaction types and new fees be sufficient?

Return to Top
#2067305 - 03/03/16 04:24 PM Re: Change in Fees HR Banker
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,641
Cape Cod
You can provide a completely separate EFT disclosure for the new service if you wish, only providing it to those who subscribe. But if you "mainstream" this service at some point, it would be wise to roll it into your primary EFT disclosure to ensure that everyone gets it.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top

Moderator:  John Burnett