Thread Options
#2024429 - 07/01/15 04:37 PM Question RE: Counseling Completion Timing
complygirl Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 822
midwest
Initial GFE was dated 10-10-14 (date put in mail). Revised GFE (due to changed circumstance) was dated 11-3-14 (date put in mail). Received certificate of counseling being completed on 11-6-14. Is the timing of the counseling in the above loan situation okay? Thanks.

Return to Top
HOEPA and Homeowner Counseling Rule
#2024488 - 07/01/15 06:01 PM Re: Question RE: Counseling Completion Timing complygirl
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,235
Galveston, TX
It just requires it to happen after the initial GFE is issued and before closing.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2024532 - 07/01/15 07:16 PM Re: Question RE: Counseling Completion Timing rlcarey
complygirl Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Oct 2004
Posts: 822
midwest
Thanks for clarifying!

Return to Top