No KB - my point is that the FFIEC census tract file has errors in it with respect to census tract identities.
We discovered the errors when we were mapping an area for a GeoDataVision client. Typically we color code the tracts to represent the income class of each tract. But we noticed some tracts did not have any color. We wondered why and when we researched the issue we discovered that the mapping software had dozens of tracts not in the FFIEC software and vice versa.
Initially we thought the error was in the mapping software but after discussing the issue with the vendor and researching the matter we learned that the mapping vendor had updated their tract identities to reflect the corrections issued by the Census Bureau in 2013. We then contacted the FFIEC to point out the errors and they acknowledged the mistake but advised GeoDataVision they would not make corrections to the erroneous tract identities until the 5 year ACS changes which will be in 2017.
So anyone using mapping software and anyone using independent geo-coding may have discrepancies that ironically reflect errors in the FFIEC files, not in the vendor file. Nonetheless, because the FFIEC is not making the corrections it will be important to use the incorrect tract identities for CRA and HMDA purposes until the FFIEC adopts the correct tract identities.
The latest post in the CRA thread with respect to geo-coding has to do with the location of the property being on one side of the street or the other side when a tract boundary runs down the center of the street. That is a different type of error caused not by incorrect tract identities in the FFIEC file, but by a disagreement on where the property is located. I did not want to include this post in that thread because they are two totally different types of errors.
_________________________
CRA Exam Preparation, CRA Performance Evaluations, Key Performance Benchmarks, & maps