Thread Options
#1923111 - 05/14/14 04:50 PM Annual Sweep Disclosure required by 360.8(e)
lcc Offline
100 Club
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 127
Are insured depository institutions still required to send the annual disclosure required by 360.8(e) to sweep account customers?

(e) Disclosure requirements. Beginning July 1, 2009, in all new sweep account contracts, in renewals of existing sweep account contracts and within sixty days after July 1, 2009, and no less than annually thereafter, institutions must prominently disclose in writing to sweep account customers whether their swept funds are deposits within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 1813(l). If the funds are not deposits, the institution must further disclose the status such funds would have if the institution failed—for example, general creditor status or secured creditor status. Such disclosures must be consistent with how the institution reports such funds on its quarterly Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income or Thrift Financial Reports. The disclosure requirements imposed under this provision do not apply to sweep accounts where: The transfers are within a single account, or a sub-account; or the sweep account involves only deposit-to-deposit sweeps, such as zero-balance accounts, unless the sweep results in a change in the customer's insurance coverage.

Return to Top
Deposits and Payments
#1923313 - 05/14/14 08:29 PM Re: Annual Sweep Disclosure required by 360.8(e) lcc
John Burnett Online
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,629
Cape Cod
There's been no change to that requirement.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#1923357 - 05/15/14 10:12 AM Re: Annual Sweep Disclosure required by 360.8(e) lcc
Elwood P. Dowd Offline
10K Club
Elwood P. Dowd
Joined: Aug 2001
Posts: 21,939
Next to Harvey
If this mechanism was implemented in order to provide interest bearing accounts to customers ineligible for NOW accounts, consider whether the complexity could be avoided in favor of opening an interest bearing DDA for the customers involved.
_________________________
In this world you must be oh so smart or oh so pleasant. Well, for years I was smart. I recommend pleasant.

Return to Top
#2034642 - 08/19/15 07:54 PM Re: Annual Sweep Disclosure required by 360.8(e) Elwood P. Dowd
travelgirl Offline
100 Club
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 223
Minnesota
It's your friend travelgirl again John and Ken.

I'm not finding anything to the contrary out there. Is the provision to provide annual notices to covered sweep accounts (loan, repos, Fed, etc.) still in effect? I believe it is.

Another peer says no. I think there was confusion between the two sections issued in 2009. Only the unlimited insurance piece under 330.16(c)(3) went away in late 2012 but the requirement to provide annual notices under 360.8(e) is still effective.

Thoughts?

Return to Top
#2034649 - 08/19/15 08:09 PM Re: Annual Sweep Disclosure required by 360.8(e) lcc
John Burnett Online
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,629
Cape Cod
My thoughts? You are correct. Your peer is mistaken. But I encourage you to review Ken's post directly above your latest.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#2034656 - 08/19/15 08:21 PM Re: Annual Sweep Disclosure required by 360.8(e) John Burnett
travelgirl Offline
100 Club
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 223
Minnesota
Thanks John!

Return to Top

Moderator:  John Burnett