Thread Options
#2039327 - 09/18/15 02:22 PM Closing certification?
Ski Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 639
South Louisiana
Anyone requiring their closing attorney/title company to have any type of certification, i.e., ALTA.

One of the closing firms we use is asking.

Thanks in advance.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2039333 - 09/18/15 02:43 PM Re: Closing certification? Ski
Shondra Offline
Member
Joined: Apr 2014
Posts: 89
We are not requiring it but our closing attorney we used most often has obtained the certification. Alta is pushing all of the settlement agents to get certified as a best practice.

Return to Top