Thread Options
#2041666 - 09/30/15 08:04 PM Service Providers Listing CAN NOT SHOP
Carter'sMom Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 38
Is anyone choosing to use the services providers list that includes the services you cannot shop for? Do those have to tie back to the specific services listed in section B - line for line? I'm thinking yes and I can find that in the regulation for the top section of the form - services you CAN shop for, but wasn't sure if this section needed to be as specific. Thanks!

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2041672 - 09/30/15 08:09 PM Re: Service Providers Listing CAN NOT SHOP Carter'sMom
RR Joker Offline
10K Club
RR Joker
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 20,654
The Swamp
Nope. I have no plans as it just makes no sense.
_________________________
My opinion only. Not legal advice.

Say you'll haunt me - Stone Sour

Return to Top
#2041675 - 09/30/15 08:13 PM Re: Service Providers Listing CAN NOT SHOP Carter'sMom
Carter'sMom Offline
Junior Member
Joined: Aug 2015
Posts: 38
We are limiting our title companies and I see no way around the business need to give them a list of the companies they can use. I figure if we don't develop it on the service providers list, someone is going to develop their own list because a realtor or customer requests it.... I'm not a big fan of it myself.

Return to Top
#2041680 - 09/30/15 08:22 PM Re: Service Providers Listing CAN NOT SHOP Carter'sMom
CompliantOkie Offline
Gold Star
CompliantOkie
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 422
OOOOOOklahoma
Giving them a list of providers for services for which they cannot shop , makes no sense to me either. I don't understand the circumstances a bank would choose to use that list.

I'd be happy if I could get the list of providers for services for which they can shop to print correctly! crazy

Return to Top