Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2041676 - 09/30/15 08:14 PM Rate Lock "Box"
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
How many days are sufficient for the section that states "All other closing costs expire on ........."?

We are set at 30 business days. Is this sufficient?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2041691 - 09/30/15 08:41 PM Re: Rate Lock "Box" mdog76
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,684
Cape Cod
Ordinarily, it's ten business days. It's used in connection with 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(E).
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#2041693 - 09/30/15 08:43 PM Re: Rate Lock "Box" mdog76
CompliantOkie Offline
Gold Star
CompliantOkie
Joined: Dec 2013
Posts: 422
OOOOOOklahoma
Agree. We've limited ours to 10 business days.

Return to Top