Thread Options
#2042083 - 10/02/15 01:55 PM CD Closing Date -Must we close that day
RolTyde Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Anywhere but here
If for an unforeseen reason, the loan doesn't close on the closing date provided on the CD, what can/needs to be done? For example, CD has closing date on 10/20 but borrower discovers they can't get off work that day like they thought they could and need to make it 10/22. Do we issue a revised CD (with no waiting period) as soon as we discover the 10/20 date isn't an option?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2042255 - 10/02/15 06:53 PM Re: CD Closing Date -Must we close that day RolTyde
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,957
Galveston, TX
You give them a revised CD at closing.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2042472 - 10/05/15 03:18 PM Re: CD Closing Date -Must we close that day rlcarey
RolTyde Offline
Member
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Anywhere but here
Thank you!

Return to Top