Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2044818 - 10/19/15 01:27 PM LE Rate Lock section
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
In the section that states "All other estimated closing costs expire on XX/XX/XXXX", what if that date falls on a Saturday, Sunday or date we are closed? Is that ok?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2044846 - 10/19/15 02:58 PM Re: LE Rate Lock section mdog76
RVFlyboy Offline
Power Poster
RVFlyboy
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,980
Soaring over Georgia
The date you use there should be 10 business days from the initial LE issue date. This is the business day definition that does not count Sundays and Public Holidays and also does not count Saturdays if you are not open for substatially all of your business functions on Saturdays. So your scenario should never happen.
_________________________
Jim Bedsole, CRCM, CBA, CFSA, CAFP
My posts - my opinions

Return to Top
#2044847 - 10/19/15 02:59 PM Re: LE Rate Lock section mdog76
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
That's right. Sorry for the brain lock.

Thank you.

Return to Top