Thread Options
#2048875 - 11/09/15 09:57 PM Electronic delivery of CloD -- acknowledgment
justsayjulie Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 293
back home again
If a closing disclosure is sent to the borrower electronically (in accordance with E-Sign) on Monday before the end of the creditor’s business hours, but the borrower does not acknowledge receipt of the closing disclosure until after business hours on Monday, can the creditor consider it received on Monday? Or are we required to use Tuesday as the receipt date because it was acknowledged after business hours?
_________________________
Deep breath in...cleansing breath out...

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2048896 - 11/09/15 11:20 PM Re: Electronic delivery of CloD -- acknowledgment justsayjulie
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 78,901
Galveston, TX
There is no guidance - but Monday is still Monday.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2048967 - 11/10/15 03:55 PM Re: Electronic delivery of CloD -- acknowledgment justsayjulie
John Burnett Offline
10K Club
John Burnett
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,588
Cape Cod
Agreed. For this purpose, each day has 24 hours, whether you are open or not.
_________________________
John S. Burnett
BankersOnline.com
Fighting for Compliance since 1976
Bankers' Threads User #8

Return to Top
#2049022 - 11/10/15 05:30 PM Re: Electronic delivery of CloD -- acknowledgment justsayjulie
justsayjulie Offline
Gold Star
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 293
back home again
Thank you!
_________________________
Deep breath in...cleansing breath out...

Return to Top