Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2048912 - 11/10/15 01:07 PM List of Estimated Closing Costs, no app yet
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
If we have not taken an application yet, and a potential customer comes in asking for a list of closing costs, is there a certain form we can use or can we come up with something on our own to provide them? This would not be the Loan Estimate as again we have not taken an application yet.

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2048913 - 11/10/15 01:26 PM Re: List of Estimated Closing Costs, no app yet mdog76
RVFlyboy Offline
Power Poster
RVFlyboy
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 5,980
Soaring over Georgia
Refer to 1026.19(e)(2)(ii) and Commentary. You can provide such a list. You cannot use the same format, column headings, etc. of an LE. You must have at the top of the page in at least 12-point font specific language prescribed by the regulation for pre-LE estimates.
See also the Small Entity Guide, question 13.5 on page 78 - http://files.consumerfinance.gov/f/201508_cfpb_tila-respa-integrated-disclosure-rule.pdf
Last edited by BeechFlyboy; 11/10/15 01:29 PM.
_________________________
Jim Bedsole, CRCM, CBA, CFSA, CAFP
My posts - my opinions

Return to Top