Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2049019 - 11/10/15 05:28 PM Appraisal Fee Question
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
On Loan Estimate we initially disclose a $350 Appraisal Fee. Later in the process the officer decided to go with an evaluation at no charge. Since appraisal is 0 tolerance, are we ok just not listing anything for the appraisal at all on the Closing Disclosure?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2049028 - 11/10/15 05:43 PM Re: Appraisal Fee Question mdog76
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,618
Galveston, TX
If the service was not performed, I'm not sure why you would show anything???
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2049038 - 11/10/15 05:56 PM Re: Appraisal Fee Question mdog76
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
That's what I thought. Thank you

Return to Top