Skip to content
GeoDataVision
Thread Options
#2049253 - 11/12/15 02:45 PM Font/Type restrictions
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
Are there font and type restrictions to the LE and CD?

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2049258 - 11/12/15 03:00 PM Re: Font/Type restrictions mdog76
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,637
Galveston, TX
Depends on what you mean. If you do a search for the word "font" in 1026.37 & .38 you will find several restrictions.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2049267 - 11/12/15 03:10 PM Re: Font/Type restrictions mdog76
mdog76 Offline
Platinum Poster
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 645
On a closing disclosure, the title company that prepared it says their software will not allow them to put the terms of the adjustable rate i.e. 7/1 on the product line. That info has to be there correct? We are trying to add it ourselves but didn't know if there were any font/type restrictions.

Return to Top
#2049271 - 11/12/15 03:15 PM Re: Font/Type restrictions mdog76
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,637
Galveston, TX
That is why most banks prepare their own Closing Disclosures for delivery to the borrower.........

You can hand write it in if you have too:

38(t)(5) Exceptions.

2. Manual completion. The creditor, or settlement agent preparing the form, under § 1026.19(f)(1)(v) is not required to use a computer, typewriter, or other word processor to complete the disclosure required by § 1026.38. The creditor or settlement agent may fill in information and amounts required to be disclosed by § 1026.38 on form H-25 of appendix H to this part by hand printing or using any other method, provided the person produces clear and legible text and uses the formatting required by § 1026.38, including replicating bold font where required.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2211995 - 04/24/19 05:40 PM Re: Font/Type restrictions mdog76
Tarhe Offline
Diamond Poster
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,271
California
We recently had a TIP that was over 100%. On the LE, our software decreased the font size for the APR and the TIP so that the TIP would fit in the space provided. So, the APR & TIP are noticeably smaller than the figures in the "In 5 Years" line. I searched but did not find font size restrictions for this? Is this okay?

Return to Top
#2211997 - 04/24/19 05:53 PM Re: Font/Type restrictions mdog76
rlcarey Offline
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,637
Galveston, TX
Nothing comes to mind that would prevent it.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top