Thread Options
#2051436 - 11/25/15 07:44 PM TRID and Appraisal Fees
Julia Offline
New Poster
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
Since the apprisal fee is now in the zero percent tolerance category, does that mean if we overstate the fee on the LE, we will need to make a tolerance cure to the borrower for the difference? Or, does that only apply if the actual cost of the appraisal is more than what was disclosed on the LE?

In this scenario, there is no qualifed change in circumstances.

Thank you!

Return to Top
TRID - TILA/RESPA Integrated Disclosures Rule
#2051493 - 11/27/15 09:23 AM Re: TRID and Appraisal Fees Julia
rlcarey Online
10K Club
rlcarey
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 79,235
Galveston, TX
You can always charge the borrower less without penalty.
_________________________
The opinions expressed here should not be construed to be those of my employer: PPDocs.com

Return to Top
#2051689 - 11/30/15 07:44 PM Re: TRID and Appraisal Fees Julia
Julia Offline
New Poster
Joined: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
thank you rlcarey!

Return to Top